Is Maybelline Super Stay Powder Foundation, Full Coverage, Fair Porcelain 102 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ci 77492
  • ci 77491
  • lauroyl lysine
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

ci 77492

Dietitian note

Sorbitan tristearate is a food additive that contains stearic acid, which can be derived from plant or animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Talc, Magnesium Stearate, Polymethyl Methacrylate, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Isononyl Isononanoate, Nylon-12, Hydrogenated Polydecene, Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Diphenyl Dimethicone/Vinyl, Diphenyl Dimethicone/Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Aluminum Hydroxide, Dimethicone, Perfluorooctyl Triethoxysilane, Ethylhexylglycerin, Lauroyl Lysine, Methicone, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Palmitoyl Proline, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Dimethicone, Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium Palmitoyl, Sarcosinate, Magnesium Palmitoyl, Glutamate, Palmitic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Moringa Oleifera Seed Extract, Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Tocopherol [May Contain: CI 77891/Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499/Iron Oxides].

Check Maybelline Super Stay Powder Foundation, Full Coverage, Fair Porcelain 102 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline Super Stay Powder Foundation, Full Coverage, Fair Porcelain 102 is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery