Is Maybelline Superstay 24hr Lip Color, Always Orchid 265 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cera alba / beeswax
  • mel / honey
  • calcium sodium borosilicate
  • butyrospermum parkii butter / shea butter
  • calcium aluminum borosilicate
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +3 more

cera alba / beeswax

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lanolin Liquida / Lanolin Oil, Oleyl Erucate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil Dimer Dilinoleate, Acetylated Lanolin, Sesamum Indicum Oil / Sesame Seed Oil, Petrolatum, Cera Microcristallina / Microcrystalline Wax, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Paraffin, Alumina, Synthetic Wax, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Tocopheryl Acetate, Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Polyethylene Terephthalate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Silica, Acrylic Acid/Isobutyl Acrylate/Isobornyl Acrylate Copolymer, Acrylates Copolymer, Hexyl Cinnamal, MEL / Honey, Methyl-2-Octynoate, Coumarin, Dimethicone, Tin Oxide, Limonene, Anise Alcohol, Linalool, Parfum / Fragrance, [+/- May contain Mica, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, CI 15850 / Red 7, CI 45380 / Red 22 Lake, CI 45410 / Red 28 Lake, CI 15985 / Yellow 6 Lake, CI 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake, CI 42090 / Blue 1 Lake, CI 15850 / Red 7 Lake, CI 75470 / Carmine, D176771/1], Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients

Check Maybelline Superstay 24hr Lip Color, Always Orchid 265 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Maybelline Superstay 24hr Lip Color, Always Orchid 265 is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky