Is Maybelline Superstay 24hr Lip Color, Always Orchid 265 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sodium borosilicate
  • calcium aluminum borosilicate
  • synthetic wax
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • +1 more

calcium sodium borosilicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lanolin Liquida / Lanolin Oil, Oleyl Erucate, Hydrogenated Castor Oil Dimer Dilinoleate, Acetylated Lanolin, Sesamum Indicum Oil / Sesame Seed Oil, Petrolatum, Cera Microcristallina / Microcrystalline Wax, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Paraffin, Alumina, Synthetic Wax, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Tocopheryl Acetate, Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Pentaerythrityl Tetra-Di-T-Butyl Hydroxyhydrocinnamate, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Polyhydroxystearic Acid, Synthetic Fluorphlogopite, Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter / Shea Butter, Calcium Sodium Borosilicate, Polyethylene Terephthalate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Silica, Acrylic Acid/Isobutyl Acrylate/Isobornyl Acrylate Copolymer, Acrylates Copolymer, Hexyl Cinnamal, MEL / Honey, Methyl-2-Octynoate, Coumarin, Dimethicone, Tin Oxide, Limonene, Anise Alcohol, Linalool, Parfum / Fragrance, [+/- May contain Mica, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, CI 15850 / Red 7, CI 45380 / Red 22 Lake, CI 45410 / Red 28 Lake, CI 15985 / Yellow 6 Lake, CI 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake, CI 42090 / Blue 1 Lake, CI 15850 / Red 7 Lake, CI 75470 / Carmine, D176771/1], Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients

Check Maybelline Superstay 24hr Lip Color, Always Orchid 265 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline Superstay 24hr Lip Color, Always Orchid 265 is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky