Is Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cera alba / beeswax
- glutamic acid
- peg/ppg-17/18 dimethicone
- cetyl alcohol
- pentylene glycol
- +2 more
cera alba / beeswax
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua / Water, Paraffin, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer, Acacia Senegal / Acacia Senegal Gum, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera Cera / Carnauba Wax, Glycerin, Pentylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Acrylates Copolymer, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, PEG/PPG-17/18 Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Steareth-20, Sodium Polymethacrylate, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Disodium EDTA, Nylon-6, Arginine, Serine, Glutamic Acid, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Panthenol, Silica, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, [+/- May contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, CI 77007 / Ultramarines, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 75470 / Carmine, CI 77288 / Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289 / Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77742 / Manganese Violet, CI 77510 / Ferric], Only the list of ingredients on the product label prevail. Make sure to read the information on the packaging of the product for up to date ingredients
Check Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


