Is Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • potassium cetyl phosphate
  • glutamic acid
  • peg/ppg-17/18 dimethicone
  • cetyl alcohol
  • pentylene glycol
  • +1 more

potassium cetyl phosphate

Dietitian note

Cetyl palmitate is made using sperm oil.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua / Water, Paraffin, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, Ethylene/Acrylic Acid Copolymer, Acacia Senegal / Acacia Senegal Gum, Cera Alba / Beeswax, Copernicia Cerifera Cera / Carnauba Wax, Glycerin, Pentylene Glycol, Cetyl Alcohol, Acrylates Copolymer, Hydroxyethylcellulose, Hydrolyzed Corn Starch, PEG/PPG-17/18 Dimethicone, Phenoxyethanol, Steareth-20, Sodium Polymethacrylate, Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Disodium EDTA, Nylon-6, Arginine, Serine, Glutamic Acid, 2-Oleamido-1,3-Octadecanediol, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Panthenol, Silica, Triethoxycaprylylsilane, [+/- May contain: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides, CI 77007 / Ultramarines, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, Mica, CI 75470 / Carmine, CI 77288 / Chromium Oxide Greens, CI 77289 / Chromium Hydroxide Green, CI 77742 / Manganese Violet, CI 77510 / Ferric], Only the list of ingredients on the product label prevail. Make sure to read the information on the packaging of the product for up to date ingredients

Check Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Maybelline Falsies Volum' Express is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkyCreamy