Is Maybelline Vivid Hot Lacquer 82 Slay It Lip Gloss Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caprylic/capric glycerides
- sodium chondroitin sulfate
- hexylene glycol
- butylene glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- caprylyl glycol
- +2 more
caprylic/capric glycerides
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
G949244 1, Trimethylsiloxyphenyl Dimethicone, Octyldodecanol, Acrylic Acid/Isobutyl Acrylate/Isobornyl Acrylate Copolymer, Isododecane, Squalane, Polybutene, Silica Dimethyl Silylate [Nano] / Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate, Alumina, Caprylyl Glycol, Silica [Nano] / Silica, Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Tocopheryl Acetate, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Silica, Benzyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate, Atelocollagen, Phenoxyethanol, Hexylene Glycol, Parfum / Fragrance, [+/- May contain CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides , CI 45410 / Red 28 Lake, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, CI 15850 / Red 7, CI 45380 / Red 22 Lake, Mica, CI 15985 / Yellow 6 Lake, CI 42090 / Blue 1 Lake, CI 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake], (F.I.L. D194089/1), For up to date ingredients always refer to the product labelling. The ingredients on the product always prevail
Check Maybelline Vivid Hot Lacquer 82 Slay It Lip Gloss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Vivid Hot Lacquer 82 Slay It Lip Gloss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Maybelline Vivid Hot Lacquer 82 Slay It Lip Gloss is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


