Is Maybelline Vivid Hot Lacquer 82 Slay It Lip Gloss Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sodium chondroitin sulfate
- hexylene glycol
- butylene glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- caprylyl glycol
- +2 more
sodium chondroitin sulfate
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
G949244 1, Trimethylsiloxyphenyl Dimethicone, Octyldodecanol, Acrylic Acid/Isobutyl Acrylate/Isobornyl Acrylate Copolymer, Isododecane, Squalane, Polybutene, Silica Dimethyl Silylate [Nano] / Silica Dimethyl Silylate, Octyldodecyl Neopentanoate, Alumina, Caprylyl Glycol, Silica [Nano] / Silica, Caprylic/Capric Glycerides, Tocopheryl Acetate, Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate, Aluminum Hydroxide, Silica, Benzyl Alcohol, Butylene Glycol, Sodium Chondroitin Sulfate, Atelocollagen, Phenoxyethanol, Hexylene Glycol, Parfum / Fragrance, [+/- May contain CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499 / Iron Oxides , CI 45410 / Red 28 Lake, CI 77891 / Titanium Dioxide, CI 15850 / Red 7, CI 45380 / Red 22 Lake, Mica, CI 15985 / Yellow 6 Lake, CI 42090 / Blue 1 Lake, CI 19140 / Yellow 5 Lake], (F.I.L. D194089/1), For up to date ingredients always refer to the product labelling. The ingredients on the product always prevail
Check Maybelline Vivid Hot Lacquer 82 Slay It Lip Gloss against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maybelline Vivid Hot Lacquer 82 Slay It Lip Gloss in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maybelline Vivid Hot Lacquer 82 Slay It Lip Gloss is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


