Is Mayceys Mints Classic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • halal from beef
  • gelatine

halal from beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup<sup>*</sup>, Flavour, Gelatine<sup>^</sup>, Glazing Agent (901, 903) <sup>^</sup> Halal From beef

Check Mayceys Mints Classic against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayceys Mints Classic is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go