Is Mayfair Select Brands Assorted Candy Variety Bag - 52oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sugar
- shellac
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavoring
- of calcium stearate
- natural flavors
- +4 more
sugar
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Dubble Bubble : Sugar, Corn Syrup (Glucose), Gum Base, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color (Fd&c Red 3), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Tiger Pops : Sugar, Corn Syrup, Artificial Colors: Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Jawbreakers: Sucrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Food Starch (Corn), Carnauba Wax, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Titanium Dioxide Color, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Lemonheads : Sugar, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Shellac, White Mineral Oil, Warheads : Corn Syrup, Sugar, Microencapsulated Malic Acid (Malic Acid, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Gum Acacia, Deproteinized Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), Ascorbic Acid, Colors (Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5), Bazooka Bubble Gum Filled Pops: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Glycerin, Emulsifer Soy Lecithin And Artificial Colors: Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5 And Yellow 6, Airheads : Sugar, Maltodextrin, Modified Cornstarch, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Citric Acid, Water, Red 40, Yellow 5, Big League Bubble Gum Filled Pops: Sugar, Emulsifier Soy Lecithin, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1), Sunkist Fruit Gems: Sugar, Tapioca Syrup, Citrus Pectin, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Orange Juice From Orange Puree Concentrate, Raspberry Juice From Concentrate, Vegetable And Fruit Juice (Color), Grapefruit Juice From Concentrate, Lime Juice From Concentrate, Lemon Juice From Lemon Puree Concentrate, Turmeric (Color), Sour Patch Kids : Sugar, Invert Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Tartaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Blue 1, Swedish Fish : Sugar, White Mineral Oil, Carnauba Wax, Nerds : Dextrose, Malic Acid And Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Color Added (Fd&c Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake), Sweetarts : Dextrose, Malic Acid And Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Blue 2 Lake
Check Mayfair Select Brands Assorted Candy Variety Bag - 52oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfair Select Brands Assorted Candy Variety Bag - 52oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Mars Drinks 1207596 Milk Chocolate Coated Candy W/peanut Center, 62 Oz Bag
Where to buy
Mayfair Select Brands Assorted Candy Variety Bag - 52oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


