Is Mayfair Totally Sour Candy, 27 Oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • artificial and natural flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Confectioner's Glaze, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, White Mineral Oil, Clark Sour Gumballs: Sugar, Dextrose, Chewing Gum Base, Glycerin, Artificial Flavors, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectionery Glaze (Shellac, Coconut Oil, Ethanol), Arabic Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Silicon Dioxide, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Contains: Coconut, Warheads: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Microencapsulated Malic Acid (Malic Acid, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Gum Acacia, Deproteinized Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), Ascorbic Acid, Cornstarch, Colors (Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5), Contains: Soy, Sour Balls: Sugar, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Artificial Colors: Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Tiger Pops Sour: Sugar, Water, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), X-treme Sour Smarties: Dextrose (Corn Syrup), Calcium Stearate, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Sour Patch Kids: Sugar, Invert Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Tartaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Red 40, Yellow 5 And Blue 1, Cry Baby Gum: Sugar, Corn Syrup (Glucose), Gum Base, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Packed In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Nuts, Milk Products, Soy Protein, Wheat, Eggs And Sesame Seeds

Check Mayfair Totally Sour Candy, 27 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mayfair Totally Sour Candy, 27 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go