Is Mayfair Totally Sour Candy, 27 Oz. Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut, warheads: corn syrup, sugar, microencapsulated malic acid
  • coconut
  • coconut oil

coconut, warheads: corn syrup, sugar, microencapsulated malic acid

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Acacia (Gum Arabic), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Confectioner's Glaze, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, White Mineral Oil, Clark Sour Gumballs: Sugar, Dextrose, Chewing Gum Base, Glycerin, Artificial Flavors, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectionery Glaze (Shellac, Coconut Oil, Ethanol), Arabic Gum, Sodium Bicarbonate, Silicon Dioxide, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1), Bht (To Maintain Freshness), Contains: Coconut, Warheads: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Microencapsulated Malic Acid (Malic Acid, Hydrogenated Palm Oil), Gum Acacia, Deproteinized Soybean Oil (Processing Aid), Ascorbic Acid, Cornstarch, Colors (Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5), Contains: Soy, Sour Balls: Sugar, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Artificial Colors: Fd&c Red 40, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Tiger Pops Sour: Sugar, Water, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Red 40, Blue 1), X-treme Sour Smarties: Dextrose (Corn Syrup), Calcium Stearate, Colors (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Sour Patch Kids: Sugar, Invert Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Tartaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavoring, Red 40, Yellow 5 And Blue 1, Cry Baby Gum: Sugar, Corn Syrup (Glucose), Gum Base, Artificial Colors (Fd&c Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Packed In A Facility That Processes Peanuts, Nuts, Milk Products, Soy Protein, Wheat, Eggs And Sesame Seeds

Check Mayfair Totally Sour Candy, 27 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfair Totally Sour Candy, 27 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go