Is Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack Vegetarian?

Description
Orange-cream frozen bars deliver a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with bright citrus notes and mild sweetness. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor, convenient individual packaging, and suitability as a casual snack or summer dessert; some mention occasional icy texture or stronger-than-expected sweetness in certain pieces. Opinions vary; responses depend on individual preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium sulfate
- polysorbate 80
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-cream frozen bars deliver a smooth, creamy mouthfeel with bright citrus notes and mild sweetness. Reviewers commonly note satisfying flavor, convenient individual packaging, and suitability as a casual snack or summer dessert; some mention occasional icy texture or stronger-than-expected sweetness in certain pieces. Opinions vary; responses depend on individual preference.
Ingredients
Sherbert: Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey, Citric Acid, Concentrated Orange Juice, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Natural Flavors, Calcium Sulfate, Polysorbate 80, Ascorbic Acid, Yellow 6, Frozen Yogurt: Buttermilk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Cultures.
Check Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


