Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Chocolate Almond Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • buttermilk sugar
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk Sugar, Cream, Corn Syrup, Almonds (Almonds, Cottonseed Oil, Butter, Salt), Skim Milk, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan.

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Chocolate Almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go