Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Homemade Vanilla Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • les than 2% of egg yolks
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • natural and artificial flavors

les than 2% of egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich vanilla flavor with a smooth, creamy texture that holds shape well; commonly served in cones, bowls, or as a topping for pies and cakes. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, easy scoopability from chilled storage, and occasional comments on sweetness and packaging quality and occasional praise for customer service responsiveness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Sugar, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains Les Than 2% Of Egg Yolks, Corn Syrup, Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Salt, Annatto And Turmeric Extracts (Color), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Buttermilk, Natural And Artificial Flavors

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Homemade Vanilla Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Homemade Vanilla Flavored is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking