Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Orange Pineapple Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Pineapple, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Whey, Concentrated Orange Juice, Contains Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Corn Starch – Modified, Citric Acid, Yellow 5, Red 40, Sodium Citrate.

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Orange Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Orange Pineapple | Spoonful