Is Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Bean Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • whey

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Premium vanilla bean ice cream has a pronounced vanilla flavor with visible bean specks, a smooth, creamy texture and scoopable consistency. Consumers commonly use it for bowls, sundaes, milkshakes and warm-dessert accompaniments; reviews often note authentic vanilla taste and reliable creaminess, with occasional comments about firmness straight from the freezer.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, Vanilla Extract, Ground Vanilla Bean, Plant Based Gums (Guar, Tara), Annatto (Color).

Check Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Bean against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Ice Cream, Premium, Vanilla Bean is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking