Is Mayfield Creamery Limited Edition Lemon Frozen Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Egg Yolks, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Pulp, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric (colors), Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Mayfield Creamery Limited Edition Lemon Frozen Custard against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Limited Edition Lemon Frozen Custard is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking