Is Mayfield Creamery Limited Edition Lemon Frozen Custard Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Egg Yolks, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Pulp, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric (colors), Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Mayfield Creamery Limited Edition Lemon Frozen Custard against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Limited Edition Lemon Frozen Custard is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking