Is Mayfield Creamery Limited Edition Lemon Frozen Custard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • whey
  • egg yolks
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milkfat And Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetcream Buttermilk, Egg Yolks, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Lemon Pulp, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Annatto And Turmeric (colors), Yellow 5, Yellow 6. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Mayfield Creamery Limited Edition Lemon Frozen Custard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayfield Creamery Limited Edition Lemon Frozen Custard is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking