Is Mayfield Sour Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate.

Check Mayfield Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad
Lactose Free? Mayfield Sour Cream | Spoonful