Is Mayfield Sour Cream Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Milk, Cream, Whey, Nonfat Milk, Food Starch-Modified, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Calcium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate.

Check Mayfield Sour Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayfield Sour Cream is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSalad
Pescatarian? Mayfield Sour Cream | Spoonful