Is Mayflower Cantonese Sweet & Sour Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Malt Vinegar ([from Barley], Colour: Caramel), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Worcestershire Sauce (malt Vinegar [from Barley], Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Sugar, Salt, Anchovies (fish), Tamarind Extract, Onions, Garlic, Spices, Flavourings), Salt, Colours: Carmine, Paprika Extract. Contains Barley and Fish.
Check Mayflower Cantonese Sweet & Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayflower Cantonese Sweet & Sour Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


