Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Jellies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored, fizzy-coated fish-shaped jellies combine tangy sour-sweet taste with a chewy, slightly sugary outer texture; consumers typically enjoy them as handheld snacks, party treats, movie sweets, or candy-mix additions. Reviews commonly note nostalgic appeal, pronounced fruit flavors, satisfying chew, occasional stickiness, and variable freshness between batches. Packaging variations noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup, starch, acids (tartaric acid, citric acid), colors (vegetable carbon, anthocyanins, paprika extract, curcumin), flavorings, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide).

Check Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Jellies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go