Is Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Jellies Pescatarian?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored, fizzy-coated fish-shaped jellies combine tangy sour-sweet taste with a chewy, slightly sugary outer texture; consumers typically enjoy them as handheld snacks, party treats, movie sweets, or candy-mix additions. Reviews commonly note nostalgic appeal, pronounced fruit flavors, satisfying chew, occasional stickiness, and variable freshness between batches. Packaging variations noted.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vegetable carbon
vegetable carbon
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored, fizzy-coated fish-shaped jellies combine tangy sour-sweet taste with a chewy, slightly sugary outer texture; consumers typically enjoy them as handheld snacks, party treats, movie sweets, or candy-mix additions. Reviews commonly note nostalgic appeal, pronounced fruit flavors, satisfying chew, occasional stickiness, and variable freshness between batches. Packaging variations noted.
Ingredients
Sugar, invert sugar syrup, glucose syrup, starch, acids (tartaric acid, citric acid), colors (vegetable carbon, anthocyanins, paprika extract, curcumin), flavorings, acidity regulator (sodium hydroxide).
Check Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Jellies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Fizzy Fish Jellies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


