Is Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Bag Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • vegetable carbon

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies sweets bag is a beloved treat enjoyed by both children and adults. Made with real fruit juice, these jelly babies offer a delicious flavor that people find irresistible. The sweets are known for their natural colors and flavors, enhancing the appeal of the product. Customers appreciate the tastiness of these jelly babies, which has contributed to their popularity among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Sugar, glucose syrup, water, gelatine, concentrated fruit juices** (1%) (apple, lime, orange, strawberry, blackcurrant, lemon, raspberry), acid (citric acid), flavourings, colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, vegetable carbon, lutein, curcumin).**Equivalent to 5.5% fruit juice. MAY CONTAIN WHEAT.

Check Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Bag is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopBritishshopping

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go