Is Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Carton 400g Vegetarian?

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored jelly sweets offer soft, pillowy chew with a slightly yielding texture and fine outer coating. Reviewers note a variety of flavours, nostalgic appeal, and suitability for snacking, sharing, and party bowls. Common comments mention consistent chewiness, occasional stickiness, and a generally sweet, fruity taste preferred by families today.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- vegetable carbon
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted fruit-flavored jelly sweets offer soft, pillowy chew with a slightly yielding texture and fine outer coating. Reviewers note a variety of flavours, nostalgic appeal, and suitability for snacking, sharing, and party bowls. Common comments mention consistent chewiness, occasional stickiness, and a generally sweet, fruity taste preferred by families today.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Gelatine, Concentrated Fruit Juices** (1 %) (Apple, Lime, Orange, Strawberry, Blackcurrant, Lemon, Raspberry), Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Anthocyanins, Paprika Extract, Vegetable Carbon, Lutein, Curcumin), Flavourings, **Equivalent to 5.5 % Fruit Juice
Check Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Carton 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Carton 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maynards Bassetts Jelly Babies Sweets Carton 400g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


