Is Maynards Bassetts Midget Gems Sweets Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • modified starch
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, fruit-flavored, firm-but-chewy disc sweets provide concentrated fruity taste and a dense, slightly tacky bite; commonly used for snacking, sharing, movie nights, party bowls, cake decorations, and retro candy mixes. Reviewers cite nostalgic flavors and enjoyment, while noting occasional inconsistency in firmness and stickiness in warm conditions during summer storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Glucose syrup, sugar, gelatine, modified starch, acids (citric acid, acetic acid), flavourings, vegetable oils (coconut, palm kernel, sunflower in varying proportions), colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, vegetable carbon, lutein, curcumin), glazing agent (carnauba wax). MAY CONTAIN WHEAT.

Check Maynards Bassetts Midget Gems Sweets Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Maynards Bassetts Midget Gems Sweets Bag is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go