Is Maynards Bassetts Mini Gems Candy 110g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- lutein
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, starch, gelatine, water, acids (citric acid, acetic acid), flavourings, glazing agent (carnauba wax), colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, vegetable carbon, lutein, curcumin), coconut oil
Check Maynards Bassetts Mini Gems Candy 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Mini Gems Candy 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
Unreal Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Gems, 6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


