Is Maynards Bassetts Mini Gems Candy 110g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- vegetable carbon
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, starch, gelatine, water, acids (citric acid, acetic acid), flavourings, glazing agent (carnauba wax), colours (anthocyanins, paprika extract, vegetable carbon, lutein, curcumin), coconut oil
Check Maynards Bassetts Mini Gems Candy 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Mini Gems Candy 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Candy Coated Peanut Gems
Swedish Fish Candy, Soft & Chewy, Mini, Family Size 28.8 oz (1 lb 12.8 oz) 816 g
Swedish Fish Mini Soft and Chewy Candy
CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE FLAVORED MINI CHEWY CANDY, CHERRY LEMON GREEN APPLE GRAPE ORANGE
Unreal Candy Coated Milk Chocolate Gems, 6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


