Is Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums Sweets Carton 350G Gluten Free?

Description
Firm, chewy gumdrops offering a range of concentrated fruit flavors and a dense, slightly resilient texture; consumers often report nostalgic appeal, long-lasting chew, and bold taste. Common uses include casual snacking, sharing in social settings, and topping desserts or party bowls; some reviewers note occasional firmness or stickiness and satisfaction.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- flavourings
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, chewy gumdrops offering a range of concentrated fruit flavors and a dense, slightly resilient texture; consumers often report nostalgic appeal, long-lasting chew, and bold taste. Common uses include casual snacking, sharing in social settings, and topping desserts or party bowls; some reviewers note occasional firmness or stickiness and satisfaction.
Ingredients
Glucose syrup, sugar, starch, gelatine, acids (malic acid, acetic acid, citric acid), colours (anthocyanins, vegetable carbon, paprika extract, lutein, curcumin), coconut oil, flavourings, glazing agent (carnauba wax)
Check Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums Sweets Carton 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums Sweets Carton 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maynards Bassetts Wine Gums Sweets Carton 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


