Is Maynards Sour Patch Kids (160g) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • gelatine
  • vegetable carbon

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Contains Sulphites), Water, Starch, Gelatine (Bovine), Acid (Malic Acid), Colours (Anthocyanins, Vegetable Carbon, Paprika Extract, Lutein), Concentrated Apple Juice, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Calcium Citrates), Palm Oil, Concentrated Vegetable Extracts (Spinach, Stinging Nettle, Turmeric)

Check Maynards Sour Patch Kids (160g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maynards Sour Patch Kids (160g) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTartAcidic
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go