Is Maynards Sour Patch Kids Candy Pescatarian?

Description
Tangy then sweet fruit flavors deliver an initial sharp bite followed by a softer finish; chewy, pliable texture with a coarse outer coating; commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties or movie nights, used in candy mixes or dessert garnishes; reviewers note consistent sour-then-sweet profile but occasional variability.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial flavour
natural and artificial flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy then sweet fruit flavors deliver an initial sharp bite followed by a softer finish; chewy, pliable texture with a coarse outer coating; commonly eaten as a casual snack, shared at parties or movie nights, used in candy mixes or dessert garnishes; reviewers note consistent sour-then-sweet profile but occasional variability.
Ingredients
SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TARTARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR (WITH TARTRAZINE).
Check Maynards Sour Patch Kids Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Sour Patch Kids Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


