Is Maynards Wine Gums Vegetarian?

Description
Maynards wine gums are a popular choice for adults, made with natural colors and a selection of flavors including strawberry, orange, and blackcurrant. People enjoy the delicious taste of these gums and appreciate their quality. They are recommended for average adults and have gained positive reviews for their flavor.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural and artificial flavours
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maynards wine gums are a popular choice for adults, made with natural colors and a selection of flavors including strawberry, orange, and blackcurrant. People enjoy the delicious taste of these gums and appreciate their quality. They are recommended for average adults and have gained positive reviews for their flavor.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, sugar, modified corn starch, gelatin, acetic acid, carnauba wax, mineral oil, natural and artificial flavours, colour (with tartrazine).
Check Maynards Wine Gums against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maynards Wine Gums in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Maynards Wine Gums is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


