Is MAYO FAT FREE NONFAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING, MAYO Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • cholesterol

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Soybean Oil (Trivial Source Of Fat And Cholesterol), Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavor, Cellulose Gel, Artificial Color, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolks (Trivial Source Of Fat And Cholesterol), Mustard Flour, Lactic Acid, Phosphoric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Vitamin E Acetate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Dried Onions, Spice, Yellow 6, Beta Carotene (Color), Blue 1, With Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta As

Check MAYO FAT FREE NONFAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING, MAYO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

MAYO FAT FREE NONFAT MAYONNAISE DRESSING, MAYO is available at 8 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep