Is MAYO, MAYONNAISE, HOT & SPICY, HOT & SPICY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium disodium edta
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, VINEGAR, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SUGAR, SALT, CAYENNE PEPPER PUREE, SPICE, MUSTARD FLOUR, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check MAYO, MAYONNAISE, HOT & SPICY, HOT & SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MAYO, MAYONNAISE, HOT & SPICY, HOT & SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


