Is mayo Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • egg huile de canola ceuf entier liquide eau jaune d'oeuf congele vinaigre sucre sel jus de citron concentre edta de calcium disodique epices contient: euf keep refrigerated
  • canola oil liquid whole egg water frozen yolk vinegar sugar salt lemon juice concentrate calcium disodium edta spices

egg huile de canola ceuf entier liquide eau jaune d'oeuf congele vinaigre sucre sel jus de citron concentre edta de calcium disodique epices contient: euf keep refrigerated

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil • Liquid whole egg Water Frozen yolk Vinegar • Sugar Salt Lemon juice concentrate• Calcium disodium EDTA Spices Contains: Egg Ingrédients: Huile de canola CEuf entier liquide Eau Jaune d'œuf congele• Vinaigre Sucre Sel Jus de citron concentré EDTA de calcium disodique Épices Contient: Euf KEEP REFRIGERATED

Check mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDressingSaladTopping