Is mayo Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • egg huile de canola ceuf entier liquide eau jaune d'oeuf congele vinaigre sucre sel jus de citron concentre edta de calcium disodique epices contient: euf keep refrigerated
  • canola oil liquid whole egg water frozen yolk vinegar sugar salt lemon juice concentrate calcium disodium edta spices

egg huile de canola ceuf entier liquide eau jaune d'oeuf congele vinaigre sucre sel jus de citron concentre edta de calcium disodique epices contient: euf keep refrigerated

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil • Liquid whole egg Water Frozen yolk Vinegar • Sugar Salt Lemon juice concentrate• Calcium disodium EDTA Spices Contains: Egg Ingrédients: Huile de canola CEuf entier liquide Eau Jaune d'œuf congele• Vinaigre Sucre Sel Jus de citron concentré EDTA de calcium disodique Épices Contient: Euf KEEP REFRIGERATED

Check mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDressingSaladTopping