Is Mayonnaise bocal A la moutarde de Dijon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Huile de colza, eau, moutarde de Dijon 5,2 % (eau, graines de moutarde, vinaigre d'alcool, sel, acidifiant : acide citrique, conservateur : disulfite de potassium), jaune d'œufs liquide* 3,7 %, jaune d'œufs en poudre 3,5 %*, vinaigre d'alcool, sel, vinaigre de vin blanc (dont conservateur : disulfite de potassium), sucre, arômes (dont moutarde), amidon modifié de maïs, sirop de glucose, acidifiant : acide citrique, colorant : bêta-carotène, stabilisant : gomme xanthane, antioxydant : E385, *Issu d'oeufs de poules élevées en plein air

Check Mayonnaise bocal A la moutarde de Dijon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing