Is Mayonnaise Light 1/2 Fat Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid whole egg
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavour

liquid whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Modified Corn & Potato Starch, Liquid Whole Egg, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Spices, Natural Colour, Natural Flavour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check Mayonnaise Light 1/2 Fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingTopping