Is MAYONNAISE, LIGHT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect product quality
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH*, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SALT, CORN SYRUP, XANTHAN GUM*, LACTIC ACID*, SODIUM BENZOATE* AND POTASSIUM SORBATE* (PRESERVATIVES), NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT PRODUCT QUALITY, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check MAYONNAISE, LIGHT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicTangyVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingMeal Prep