This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Mayonnaise type dressing with 50% less fat Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild tang, commonly used as a spread, sandwich binder, dip base, or salad dressing. Customers note consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatility across recipes; some mention a lighter mouthfeel versus traditional versions, and opinions on packaging and value vary. Suitable for everyday home meal preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Canola Oil, Modified Corn & Potato Starch, Liquid Whole Egg, Sugar, Salt, Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sorbic Acid (Maintains Quality), Spices, Natural Colour, Natural Flavour And Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour)

Check Mayonnaise type dressing with 50% less fat against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayonnaise type dressing with 50% less fat is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmoothOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladDippingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mayonnaise type dressing with 50% less fat | Spoonful