Is Mayonnaise Type Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • liquid egg yolk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR, LIQUID EGG YOLK, SALT, MUSTARD POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL), XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE, COLOUR, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, CITRIC ACID.

Check Mayonnaise Type Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayonnaise Type Dressing is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicTangySavory
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal PrepSpreadable