Is MAYONNAISE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of salt, sugar, natural flavor, lemon juice concentrate, oleoresin paprika

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG AND EGG YOLK, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check MAYONNAISE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MAYONNAISE is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayVons

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladMeal Prep