Is Mayorga USDA Organic Chia Seed 3 lb Resealable Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Small, neutral flavored morsels offer a mild earthy taste and a crunchy dry texture that becomes gelatinous when soaked; commonly sprinkled on yogurt, stirred into smoothies, incorporated into puddings, or added to baked goods. Reviewers frequently mention freshness, consistent quality, and convenient resealable bulk packaging and easy storage for use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chia Seeds

Check Mayorga USDA Organic Chia Seed 3 lb Resealable Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mayorga USDA Organic Chia Seed 3 lb Resealable Bag is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Unknown · Whole

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingTopping