Is Mayver's Low Carb High Protein Cookies & Cream Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- hydrolysed collagen
- glycerol
- calcium caseinate
- humectant
- +1 more
hydrolysed collagen
Dietitian noteCollagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Added Sugar White Chocolate 22% (cocoa Solids 35%, Sweetener (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Monk Fruit Extract), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Corn Fibre, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Chicory Root Fibre, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Humectant (glycerol), Hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Crisps (isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch), Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (vitamin E), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk, Soy. May be present Peanut, Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Mayver's Low Carb High Protein Cookies & Cream Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayver's Low Carb High Protein Cookies & Cream Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


