Is Mayver's Low Carb High Protein Snack Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk
  • milk soluble tapioca fibre
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk solids 15
  • milk fat
  • no added sugar milk choc

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Sugar Milk Choc (22%): Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sweetener (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Monk Fruit Extract), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Calcium Caseinate, Milk, Humectant (glycerol), Peanuts 8%, Hydrolysed Collagen, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Peanut Butter 2%, Soy Protein Crisps, Natural Colour (caramel 1, Paprika Oleoresin), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (vitamin E), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May be present Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Mayver's Low Carb High Protein Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast