Is Mayver's Low Carb High Protein Snack Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk soluble tapioca fibre
- whey protein isolate
- milk solids 15
- milk fat
- no added sugar milk choc
- hydrolysed collagen
- glycerol
- humectant
- calcium caseinate
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
No Added Sugar Milk Choc (22%): Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sweetener (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Monk Fruit Extract), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Calcium Caseinate, Milk, Humectant (glycerol), Peanuts 8%, Hydrolysed Collagen, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Peanut Butter 2%, Soy Protein Crisps, Natural Colour (caramel 1, Paprika Oleoresin), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (vitamin E), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May be present Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.
Check Mayver's Low Carb High Protein Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mayver's Low Carb High Protein Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


