Is Mayver's Low Carb High Protein Snack Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • hydrolysed collagen
  • glycerol
  • calcium caseinate
  • humectant
  • +1 more

hydrolysed collagen

Dietitian note

Collagen is a fibrous protein found in vertebrates. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

No Added Sugar Milk Choc (22%): Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Sweetener (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides, Monk Fruit Extract), Milk Solids 15%, Inulin, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour, Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Soluble Tapioca Fibre, Calcium Caseinate, Milk, Humectant (glycerol), Peanuts 8%, Hydrolysed Collagen, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavour, Peanut Butter 2%, Soy Protein Crisps, Natural Colour (caramel 1, Paprika Oleoresin), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (vitamin E), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May be present Sesame, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pecan, Pine Nut, Pistachio, Walnut.

Check Mayver's Low Carb High Protein Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast