Is Mayver's Smooth Choc Protein Peanut Spread 375g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate spread

chocolate spread

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Velvety, spreadable chocolate-flavored spread has a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced cocoa taste; commonly used on toast, stirred into smoothies, as a dip, or in baking. Reviewers frequently note consistent smoothness and rich flavor, praising versatility while some mention a higher sweetness and dense mouthfeel, and occasional texture separation concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Hi-Oleic peanuts, peanut flour, chocolate spread (4.7%), hazelnut spread, natural flavour, sea salt.

Check Mayver's Smooth Choc Protein Peanut Spread 375g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mayver's Smooth Choc Protein Peanut Spread 375g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping