Is Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • adds a trivial amount of cholesterol
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated chicken-flavored bouillon delivering savory, broth-like flavor and smooth, easily dissolving texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, sauces, rice, and casseroles. Reviewers often cite strong, consistent flavor and bulk convenience for frequent cooking, with some noting it can be intensely seasoned and best used sparingly in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Chicken Meat, Beef Fat, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Parsley, Natural Flavor, Annatto Extractives (Color), Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Riboflavin (Color), Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide To Prevent Caking, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Cholesterol

Check Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mazola Chicken Flavor Bouillon, 35.3oz is available at 3 retailers

RalphsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Can, Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep